Search
Generic filters
Collection of data from external data partners relating to GDPR data sharing agreements

Portsmouth City Council is a registered Data Controller (Registration Number Z5578313). Portsmouth City Council aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information in accordance with data protection law. This privacy notice tells you about how Portsmouth City Council collects and uses personal information.

What information do we collect?

Portsmouth City Council collects the names, addresses, dates of birth and contact information in the form of telephone numbers and email addresses from you as a customer or tenants.

How do we collect your information?

Portsmouth City Council uses personal information to ensure that the information we hold on external data partners is up to date and relevant.

How we use your information?

Portsmouth City Council uses personal information to make contact with you regarding data sharing agreements.

How do we keep personal information secure?

Portsmouth City Council ensures that your personal data is kept secure through the use of technical security measures for all our IT systems. We ensure that only employees who should have access to personal data can do so and this is managed through comprehensive training, regular checks and validation. Anyone that processes personal data on our behalf, such as repairs contractors, are governed by specific contracts to ensure that they do so securely and only for the purposes set out by Portsmouth City Council

How long do we keep hold of personal information?

Records will not be kept for longer than necessary. Full information regardingretention periods for the different types of data can be found on our corporate retention schedule.

You have the right to know if Portsmouth City Council holds any personal
information relating to you. You can do this by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ using the information in the ‘How to contact us’ section or by going to the Freedom of Information page.

You will usually be entitled to see all of the data held about you but may not be entitled to see confidential information about other people.

Access to CCTV images

CCTV images that are stored and catalogued may be accessed by individuals by following the procedure above to make a ‘Subject Access Request’. Portsmouth City Council may not record CCTV at all locations with CCTV signage and not all CCTV cameras will be operational at all hours of the week. Individuals may not be able to see visual images that contain other identifiable individuals or are considered confidential under law e.g. if they are required for the prevention or identification of a crime.

Sharing or disclosing personal information

This information will only be used by Portsmouth City Council employees to manage the creation of data sharing agreements. There may be times when we need to share your information with other people. We will only do this if you have either given your explicit consent or where the law allows or requires us to. This could be in an emergency where there is a safeguarding concern or life threatening situation or for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime or fraud or apprehending and prosecuting offenders where we have a statutory duty to do so.

Complaints or queries

If you have a complaint or query about how we collect and use personal information, if you would like a change to be made to your record or want to object to processing of your information, please contact us using the information in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

If you would like to make a complaint or are not satisfied with the responses you have received from us after making a request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow,
Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (if you prefer to use a national rate number).

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 10th May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request details of our Corporate Privacy Policy please visit our
Portsmouth City Council Website. If you require further information about how we and how we collect and use personal information, you can contact:

Data Protection Officer,
Customer, Community & Democratic Service,
Portsmouth City Council
Civic offices,
Portsmouth,
PO1 2AL

Email: Dataprotection@portsmouthcc.gov.uk

Telephone: 023 9282 2251