Teachers in Local Authority schools have five days each year when they work in school without the children present. These 'In Service Training' days are called 'inset days' for short.

Academy schools can determine their own number of inset days.

The inset days we've been told about are listed here. We suggest you also check with the individual school.

Please follow the link to check school term dates.

Inset day dates 2018-19School

Monday 3 September

Ark Ayrton Primary Academy

Ark Dickens Primary Academy

Arundel Court Primary Academy

Beacon View Primary Academy

Castle View Academy (formerly King Richard School)

College Park Infant School

Cottage Grove Primary School

Court Lane Infant Academy

Court Lane Junior Academy

Devonshire Infant School

Fernhurst Junior School

Flying Bull Academy

Gatcombe Park Primary School

Harbour School, Fratton 

Harbour School, Tipner

Highbury Primary School

Isambard Brunel Junior School

Langstone Junior Academy

Lyndhurst Junior School

Manor Infant School

Medina Primary School

Meon Infant School

Meon Junior School

Meredith Infant School

Miltoncross School

Milton Park Primary School

Moorings Way Infant School

Newbridge Junior School

Northern Parade Infant School

Northern Parade Junior School

Penhale Infant School

Portsdown Primary School

Solent Infant School

Solent Junior School

Southsea Infant School

Springfield School

Stamshaw Junior School

St Edmunds Catholic School

St Georges Beneficial C of E Primary School

St Johns Cathedrel Catholic Primary School

St Judes C of E Primary School

St Swithuns Catholic Primary School

The Portsmouth Academy

Trafalgar School

University Technical College

Victory Primary Academy

Willows Nursery

Wimborne Infant School

Wimborne Junior School

Tuesday 4 September

Ark Dickens Primary Academy

Arundel Court Primary Academy

Beacon View Primary Academy

Castle View Academy (formerly King Richard School)

Court Lane Infant Academy

Court Lane Junior Academy

Flying Bull Academy

Highbury Primary School

Isambard Brunel Junior School

Manor Infant School

Milton Park Primary School

Meredith Infant School

Portsdown Primary School

University Technical College

Victory Primary Academy

Wednesday 5 September

Arundel Court Primary Academy

Flying Bull Academy

Highbury Primary School

Thursday 6 September

Flying Bull Academy

Highbury Primary School

Friday 7 September

Flying Bull Academy

Highbury Primary School

Friday 21 September

Priory School

Friday 28 September

Copnor Primary School

Gatcombe Park Primary School

Springfield School (half day only - afternoon)

Monday 1 October

Northern Parade Infant School

Northern Parade Junior School

Friday 5 October

Court Lane Infant Academy

Court Lane Junior Academy

University Technical College

Thursday 18 October

Ark Dickens Primary Academy

Cumberland Infant School

Friday 19 October

Ark Dickens Primary Academy

Cottage Grove Primary School

Cumberland Infant School

Miltoncross School

St Swithuns Catholic Primary School

Victory Primary Academy

Monday 29 October

Ark Ayrton Primary Academy

Ark Dickens Primary Academy

Arundel Court Primary Academy

Beacon View Primary Academy

Cottage Grove Primary School

Flying Bull Academy

Isambard Brunel Junior School

Langstone Infant School

Langstone Junior Academy

Meon Infant School

Meon Junior School

Meredith Infant School

Moorings Way Infant School

Newbridge Junior School

Penhale Infant School

Portsdown Primary School

Stamshaw Junior School

St George's Beneficial CofE Primary School

St John's Cathedral Catholic Primary School

St Jude's CofE Primary School

The Portsmouth Academy

Tuesday 30 October

Arundel Court Primary School

Rate this page